OT:RR:CTF:VS W548314 YAG
[…] See 19 U.S.C. §1401a(b)(1).

As provided in 19 U.S.C. §1401a(b)(4): (A) The term “price actually paid or payable” means the total payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the international shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation to the place of importation in the United States) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller. Section 152.103(a)(1), CBP Regulations (19 CFR §152.103(a)(1)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In determining transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of export in the London Commodity Market. However, rebates, or any other decrease in the price actually paid or payable made or effected after the date of importation are to be disregarded for the purposes of determining transaction value. 19 U.S.C. §1401a(b)(4)(B).